Greenville FL United Methodist Church, 174 SW Church Avenue, Greenville FL PH: 850.948.2993  Email: info@greenvilleflumc.org  

Home  >  About Us  >  Committees

Lay leadership is valued and encouraged at Greenville Methodist.


Members  serve as congregation leaders and on church committees guiding the church in matters of finance, worship, planning, pastor relations, outreach and development. Some roles are three year commitments,  such as the Board of Trustees, Staff and Parish Relations, and Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development. Other committee membership is for one year.


Church Council meets the third Sunday following Church Dinner.


The Worship & Planning Committee meets

2nd Tuesday, 6:00 p.m.


Contact GUMC lay leadership:

GUMC office: 850.948.2993

Email:info@greenvilleflumc.org


Church Council and Committees

At Greenville FL United Methodist Church


Our Lay Leaders Serve Joyfully and Thoughtfully

Board of Trustees

  • Class of 2018;  Tom Tyler, Jamie Scarboro, Trish Hinton
  • Class of 2019:  Ken Wells, Paul Braswell, Rebecca Gonzalez
  • Class of 2020:  Dennis Miller, Stanley Braswell, Nic Gonzalez          

Staff Parish Relations Committee

  • Class of 2018:  Lil Harris , Julia Waldrep
  • Class of 2019:  George Pridgeon, Lou Miller
  • Class of 2020:  Nancy Scarboro, Trish Hinton

Committee on Nominations & Leadership Development  (Led by Pastor)

  • Class of 2018: Nic Gonzalez, Marie Cone
  • Class of 2019: Jane Wells, Dorcia Lee
  • Class of 2020: Kathleen Braswell

Finance Committee:  

  • Jane Wells,* Lil Harris, George Pridgeon,  Paul Braswell,  Julia Waldrep, Marie Cone, Lou Miller

Church Treasurer: Paul Braswell,  Financial Secretary: Marie Cone, Recording Secretary:  Lou Miller, Church Council Chair:  George Pridgeon, Lay Leader: Lou Miller, Lay  Member to Conference:  Trish Hinton

Worship and Planning Committee: 

  • Lou Miller,  Julia Waldrep, Denetra Lee,  Nancy Scarboro, Rebecca Gonzalez, Jamie Scarboro, Pastor Cherryl Register

Hospitality Committee: Marie Cone,  Louretta Mugge,  Zabrielle Dawkins

Food Distribution Outreach:

  • Louretta Mugge, George Pridgeon, Nic Gonzalez, Jamie Scarboro, Lil Pridgeon, Lou Miller, Rebecca Gonzalez, Maria Milburn, Pastor Cherryl Register.

Children's Ministry Leader: Julia Waldrep,  Sunday School Supr: Maria Milburn, Youth Ministries: Martin Lee, Prayer Bulletin:  Kathleen Braswell, Worship Bulletin:  Nancy Scarboro, Membership Secretary:  Lou Miller, Cooperative Ministries Reps:  George Pridgeon, Marie Cone,  Connectional Giving:  Paul Braswell, Youth Ranch Coordinator:  Martin Lee

*Chairperson

As of January 1, 2018